Menu

[New Exam Dumps] Collection of C9060-521 Exam Questions With Free VCE and PDF Download

 

Marks4Sure’s Premium C9060-521 Exam Questions For Free Download

(January 2018 New Exam ) Marks4Sure’s C9060-521 vce and pdf dumps help passing C9060-521 exam! Marks4Sure nowadays provide the new version C9060-521 exam questions with vce and pdf for free download, the latest C9060-521 study guide and practice test tell you all details about exam C9060-521, you can acquire the C9060-521 certification easily by learning Marks4Sure’s C9060-521 premium vce file and pdf dumps. Now visit Marks4Sure.com and download free C9060-521 exam dumps and you will pass exam the other day.

keywords: C9060-521 exam,C9060-521 exam dumps,C9060-521 exam questions,C9060-521 pdf dumps,C9060-521 vce dumps,C9060-521 vce test software,C9060-521 practice test,

 

QUESTION NO: 1
What must occur before adding one or more spoke servers to the hub server?

A. grant administrativeprivileges to spoke servers
B. define hub server as the target server
C. install IBM Spectrum Protect Operations Center on spoke servers
D. define server-to-server communications between hub and spoke severs

Answer: D

 


When you install the IBM Spectrum Protect server, the default configuration requires secure communication by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) or Transport Layer Security (TLS) protocol. Unless this requirement was disabled for both the hub and the spoke servers, you must add the certificate of the spoke server to the truststore file of the hub server.

References:https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEQVQ_8.1.0/srv.solutions/t_msdisk_add_spoke.html

 

QUESTION NO: 2
What information is displayed by the query cleanup command?

A. information about damaged files to exclude before running the conversion
B. information about damaged files that were transferred to the target container during conversion
C. information about damaged files that were repaired during conversion
D. information about damaged files that are identified in a source storage pool during conversion

Answer: D

 


Use by thequery cleanupcommand to display information about damaged files that are identified during a storage pool conversion process.

References:https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSGSG7_7.1.6/srv.reference/r_cmd_cleanup_query.html

 

QUESTION NO: 3
Which option is added to ensure that all of the commands before the next SERIAL command complete before the script continues when scripting multiple commands in PARALLEL?

A. WAIT=ON
B. CONTINUE=NO
C. PRIORITY=1
D. WAIT=YES

Answer: D

 

 

Wait
Specifies whether to wait for the server to complete processing this command in the foreground. The default is NO. Possible values are:

References: IBM Spectrum Protect for Windows, Version 8.1.0, Administrator's Reference, page 72
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEQVQ_8.1.0/srv.reference/b_srv_admin_ref_windows2.pdf

 

QUESTION NO: 4
How do administrators find out they have been assigned an alert and view the details of that alert?

A. Administrators log in to the Operations Center and view the Alerts page.
B. Administrators are notified daily by email of any alerts that are assigned to their ID.
C. Administrators are sent a text message that provides details of the assigned alert.
D. Administrators must query the activity log to view alerts.

Answer: A

 

 

The Operations Center includes an Overview page where you can view high-level status information. From theOverview page, you can navigate to other pages that provide more details. Most of the Administrative activities like Adding Client node, monitoring backup, Alerts, Network Traffic, Storage Pools, Maintenance and few other features only can be Performed with Operation Center.

References:http://techiessite.com/access-operate-tivoli-storage-manager-567/

 

QUESTION NO: 5
How is storage pool automatic migration started?

A. increasing the High migration threshold to 100
B. lowering the High migration threshold to 0
C. increasing the LOw migration threshold to 100
D. lowering the LOw migration threshold to 0

Answer: D

 


To empty the storage pool, set LOWMIG=0.


QUESTION NO: 6
What are two ways to determine when the IBM Spectrum Protect Server database was last backed up? (Select two.)


A. Run theQUERY DBSPACE F=Dadministrative command.
B. Run theQUERY VOLHIST TYPE=BACKUPFULLadministrative command.
C. Run theSHOW DBadministrative command.
D. Run theQUERY DB F=Dadministrative command.
E. Click the Servers pod of the IBM Spectrum Protect Operations Center.

Answer: B,E

 


QUESTION NO: 7
Which component is used to transfer data on IBM Spectrum Protect for Virtual Environments?

A. IBM Spectrum Protect Manager server
B. vMotion Server
C. vStorage Backup Server
D. IBM Spectrum Protect Data Mover

Answer: D

 


The data mover is part of the IBM Spectrum Protect™ for Virtual Environments: Data Protection for VMware program that backs up VMs to the IBM Spectrum Protect server. The data mover resides on the server where Data Protection for VMware is installed.

References:https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSERB6_8.1.0/ve.user/t_ve_dpext_cfg_datamover.html

 

QUESTION NO: 8
Which two empty recovery log directories must be defined before configuration of the IBM Spectrum Protect server instance? (Select two.)

A. Failover log directory
B. Mirror log directory
C. Active log directory
D. DB2 transaction log directory
E. Archive log directory

Answer: C,E

 


IBM Spectrum Protect Configuration best practicesinclude: separate the server database, the active log, the archive log, and disk storage pools from each other.

References:https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEQVQ_8.1.0/perf/t_optim_config.html

 

QUESTION NO: 9
In a customer environment, there are two IBM Spectrum Protect servers, ORION and TITAN, managing the backups for the entire data center. Server to server communication has been configured, however command routing fails. Both these servers are reachable over the TCP/IP network. What is the first step to diagnose this problem?

A. Issue the commandPING SERVER ORIONfrom ORION server console.
B. Issue the commandPING SERVER ORIONfrom ORION server administrative command line.
C. Issue the commandPING SERVER ORIONfrom TITAN server administrative command line.
D. Issue the commandPING SERVER ORIONfrom TITAN server console.

Answer: C

 


Open a command prompt, the server administrative command line, on the one server and ping the other server to make sure communication is active and that a firewall is not interferring.

Note: The administrative command-line client is a program that runson a file server, workstation, or mainframe. It is installed as part of the IBM Spectrum Protect server installation process. The administrative client can be accessed remotely.
From the administrative client, you can issue any server commands.

References:http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21640744

 

QUESTION NO: 10
Which minimum parameter is required in the Windows client options file to set up the IBM Spectrum Protect Administrative Command Line Client communication with the IBM Spectrum Protect Server?

A. SERVERNAME
B. SERVERADDRESS
C. TCPSERVERADDRESS
D. TCPCLIENTADDRESS

Answer: C

 

In all administrative client modes, you can use options to modify administrative client session responses.

TCPServeraddress specifies a TCP/IP server address for an IBM Spectrum Protect server. The TCPSERVERADDRESS option is only supported by administrative clients that are running on Windows operating systems and is valid on the Windows administrative client command line.

Go Back

Comment

Blog Search

Blog Archive

Comments

There are currently no blog comments.